Privacy

   

Privacy Statement

The Commonwealth (represented by the Defence Materiel Organisation) and other Alliance participants are subject to the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The principles set out in this Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to the Defence Materiel Organisation via this website (the Air Warfare Destroyer Program Website).

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms the type of information that is collected by the Department of Defence, how this information is used and under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed. It also sets out the matters which we are required to disclose to individuals under Information Privacy Principle 2.

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to this Privacy Statement, please contact:

AWD Systems Centre

Email: ausawd@ausawd.com

Information collected

Personal Information

The type of information that the Defence Materiel Organisation may collect from you may include your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address.

Data

When you visit the Air Warfare Destroyer Program Website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server's IP address;
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au etc);
  • the date and time of visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

Cookies

The Air Warfare Destroyer Program Website may use cookie technology to improve your experience on the web site and gather data for web site statistical reporting. Cookie technology does not capture your individual email address or any personal information about you. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web site that is saved on your hard disk by your computer’s browser. The cookie allows our website to recognise you as an individual as you move between pages of the Air Warfare Destroyer Program Website. To browse without cookies, you can configure your browser to reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) Your experience on the Air Warfare Destroyer Program Website may be different if you set your browser to block cookies.

How we collect your personal information

We will collect your personal information directly from you via your registration on the Air Warfare Destroyer Program Website.

The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted unencrypted via email or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. If you do not wish to email or send an online form to the Defence Materiel Organisation you can send a hard copy of your information to the Defence Materiel Organisation at the address set out under our contact details below.

Our disclosure statement

The Defence Materiel Organisation collects personal information via the Air Warfare Destroyer Program Website for the following purposes:

  • to obtain the details of parties interested in participating in the Air Warfare Destroyer Program; and
  • to evaluate whether a party should be requested to tender for a role or participate in the Air Warfare Destroyer Program.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • AWD Alliance Participants (Commonwealth of Australia, Raytheon Australia Pty Ltd, Navantia S.A, and ASC AWD Shipbuilder Pty Ltd, supported by Bath Iron Works Australia Corporation);
  • other participants in the Air Warfare Destroyer Program, including subcontractors to the AWD Alliance Participants; and
  • any person entitled to the information under law.

We may also use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of furthering the Defence Materiel Organisation’s Skilling Australia’s Defence Industry program and other related Government industry initiatives.

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected unless you consent to the use of your personal information for another purpose.

Gaining access to information we hold about you

The Department of Defence will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, unless required or authorised to refuse to provide the information under the applicable provisions of any law of the Commonwealth that provides for access by persons to documents.

Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information, or if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

Security of your personal information

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored either in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in the Department of Defence's software or systems.

Other sites

This site may contain links to other sites. The Commonwealth is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Our contact details

Air Warfare Destroyer Program Office
Russell Offices (R2-3-C Zone)
Canberra ACT 2600

Back to top

Fast Facts